• University of Hawai'i at Mānoa
    Ethnomathematics & STEM Institute

    1776 University Avenue
    Everly Hall 224
    Honolulu, Hawai'i 96822

    Email: lfuruto@hawaii.edu

     

  •  
    • Darienne Dey
      University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
    • Linda Furuto
      University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa and Director
    • Phillippe Galicinao
      Hālau Kū Māna New Century Public Charter School
    • Janel Marr
      Hawai'i State Department of Education Kailua Kalaheo Complex
    • Nina Monkoski-Takamure
      University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa and Project Manager
    • Michael Paulding
      Orange Coast College
       
    • Joanna Philippoff
      University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
    • Susan Saka
      University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
    • Stacey Sawa
      University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu
    • Kaipo Tam
      University Laboratory School
    • Emily Uribe
      Leeward Community College
    • Kimo Yamaguchi
      University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
    • Sue York
      University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
    • Joseph Zilliox
      University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

    Malulani Afong, Kailua High School (2014-2015)
    Michelle Ah Chong, Kahalu‘u Elementary School (2014-2015)
    Rebecca Akaka, Kapolei High School (2015-2016)
    Lani Alo-Chu, Ka Waihona o Ka Naʻauao Public Charter School (2016-2017)
    Kelsey Amos, Purple Maiʻa Foundation (2015-2016)
    Malia Ane, Punahou School (2010-2011)
    Geuseppe Ayala, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2013-2014)
    Andreanna Banta, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2012-2013)
    Janine Bonham, Hawai‘i Technology Academy Public Charter School (2016-2017)
    Milena Boritzer, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2012-2013)
    Michelle Buck, Ben Parker Elementary/Kamehameha Schools (2014-2015)
    Bridget Burger, Kihei Charter STEM High School (2015-2016)
    Michael Cahill, Mililani Middle School (2015-2016)
    Kalina Calantoc, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2014-2015)
    Samuel Campbell, Nānākuli High and Intermediate School (2013-2014)
    Roberto Castro, Kealakehe High School (2014-2015)
    Chantel Chang, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2010-2011)
    Bao Ying Chen, Waipahu High School (2014-2015)
    Christina Conrad, Kapolei High School (2013-2014)
    Tina Damasco, University Laboratory School (2016-2017)
    Kwai Mei Daugherty, Helemano Elementary (2016-2017)
    Ashley Deeks, Campbell High School (2013-2014)
    Ku‘uipo DeRego, Kailua Elementary School (2016-2017)
    Lisa Emwalu, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2011-2012)
    Rene Mahealani Enos, Ke Kula Kaiapuni o Pu‘ohala (2014-2015)
    Jessica Evans, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2011-2012)
    Laura Farris, Kaimuki Middle School (2013-2014)
    Melissa Ferreira, Hau‘ula Elementary School (2015-2016)
    Bella Finau-Faumuina, Kāneʻohe Elementary School (2016-2017)
    Elizabeth Frilles, Olomana School (2015-2016)
    Rayna Fujii, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2016-2017)
    Dana Fujiwara, Kapolei High School (2014-2015)
    Dane Fujiwara, Kamehameha Schools Maui (2015-2016)
    Phil Galicinao, Wai‘anae High School (2013-2014)
    Rachael Gallant, Iroquois Point Elementary (2015-2016)
    Emma Galdeira, Kailua Elementary School (2016-2017)
    Froilan Garma, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2012-2013)
    Keo Genus, Jefferson Elementary School (2015-2016)
    Stacy George, Ewa Elementary School (2014-2015)
    Ryan Girard, Kaua‘i Community College (2015-2016)
    Micah Gowen, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2011-2012)
    Heather Grossman, Pomaikaʻi Elementary School (2016-2017)
    Corey Harkins, Farrington High School (2016-2017)
    Karl Higa, Noelani Elementary School (2016-2017)
    Linda Higashi, Honolulu District Office Farrington-Kaiser-Kalani (2013-2014)
    DJ High, Kamaile Academy (2013-2014)
    Alisha Horikami, Stevenson Middle School (2016-2017)
    Shane Ige, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2011-2012)
    Yuko Iio, Stevenson Middle School (2013-2014)
    Shari Jumalon, Konawaena Middle School (2013-2014)
    Charisse Kapapa, Kailua Intermediate School (2014-2015)
    Beth Ann Kauwe, Waimea Canyon Middle School (2014-2015)
    Shannon Kealoha-Kaia, Maui Waena Intermediate School (2014-2015)
    Hye Jung Kim, University Laboratory School and Kapi‘olani Community College (2014-2015)
    Marissa Kobayashi, Columbia University (2011-2012)
    Trisha Kodama, Ali‘iolani School Educator (2015-2016)
    Joseph Kutney, Baldwin High School (2016-2017)
    Megan Learned, Innovations Public Charter School (2015-2016)
    Jessica Lewis, Maui High School (2016-2017)
    Tessie Lumabao, Waipahu High School (2014-2015)
    Jeff Macalam, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2008-2009)
    Joyce Manangan, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2012-2013)
    Janel Marr, Kailua Intermediate School (2014-2015)
    Nicole McKamey, Kapa‘a High School (2013-2014)
    Jesica McPherson, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2013-2014)
    Jacqueline Meggs, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2014-2015)
    Margaret Miura, Ali‘iolani Elementary School (2015-2016)
    Nina Monkoski-Takamure, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2010-2011)
    Melissa Montoya, Waipahu High School (2013-2014)
    Manu Naeole Jr., Nānākuli High School (2016-2017)
    Jo’el Nathansen, Kea‘au High School (2013-2014)
    Amanda Nelson, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2013-2014)
    Colin Nguyen, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2012-2013)
    Jacqueline Nuha-Tabernero, Waikele Elementary (2015-2016)
    Heather O’Connell, West Hawai‘i Explorations (2016-2017)
    Michael O'Connell, Kalaheo High School (2010-2011)
    Serena O’Neill, Keaʻau High School (2016-2017)
    Jenella Ogitani, Kapolei High School (2015-2016)
    Geoffrey Patterson, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2011-2012)
    Michelle Phillips, Hawai‘i Community College (2015-2016)
    Kalena Picard, Leeward Community College (2012-2013)
    Brennan Quiambao, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2012-2013)
    Eric Reckwerdt, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2010-2011)
    Nicole Saito, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2015-2016)
    Jacqueline Salazar, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2011-2012)
    Pauline Sawai, Kapolei High School (2013-2014)
    Laurie Schafer, Kea‘au High School (2013-2014)
    Jennifer Seki, University Laboratory School (2014-2015)
    Tara Sesepasara-Williams, Shafter Elementary School (2014-2015)
    Donna Soriano, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2011-2012)
    Kehaulani Souza, Kamehameha Schools Hawai‘i (2015-2016)
    Olivia Stiller, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2008-2009)
    Baird Swedman, Kea‘au High School (2014-2015)
    Kaipo Tam, Ke Kula Kaiapuni ‘o Ānuenue (2013-2014)
    Shayla Theodore, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2012-2013)
    Mimi Tincher, Hilo Union School (2015-2016)
    LilyMarleen Uta’i, Blanche Pope Elementary School (2015-2016)
    Lisa Uyehara, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa Center on Disability Studies (2014-2015)
    Jo-Hannah Valdez, James Campbell High School (2016-2017)
    Valentino Valdez, Honolulu Star-Advertiser (2011-2012)
    Cristina Veresan, Le Jardin Academy (2016-2017)
    Catherine Walker, Leeward Community College (2013-2014)
    Mitchell Walker, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2009-2010)
    Becky Wong, Maunawili Elementary School (2016-2017)
    Kyle Wong, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2009-2010)
    Alyssa Yafuso, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2008-2009)
    Jorjana Yamaguchi, Creighton University (2012-2013)
    Scott Yago, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (2012-2013)
    Lorraine Yuen, University of Hawai‘i - West O‘ahu (2010-2011)

    Kapa‘a High School Educator Nicole McKamey was highlighted in the 2015 Kaua‘i Shining Stars Feature of the Hawai‘i Department of Education http://vimeo.com/shiningstars/may2015

    UH Mānoa Faculty Michelle Manes received the 2015 Mathematical Association of America (MAA) Golden Section Award for Distinguished University Teaching of Mathematics http://www.maa.org/programs/maa-awards/teaching-awards/section-award

    UH Mānoa College of Education bids a sad farewell to Professor Emeritus Sandy Dawson and 2015 scholarship fund https://coe.hawaii.edu/about/news/2015/01/coe-bids-a-sad-farewell-to-professor-emeritus-sandy-dawson

    West Hawai‘i Exploration Academy Public Charter School Educator Shari Jumalon received 2014 National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS) certification http://www.nbpts.org/

    Kapi‘olani Community College Faculty Michael Paulding received the 2014 University of Hawai‘i Board of Regents Medal for Excellence in Teaching http://www.hawaii.edu/about/awards/teaching.php

    White House honored Herb Lee, Pacific American Foundation Executive Director, as a 2014 Cesar E. Chavez Champion of Change http://www.whitehouse.gov/champions

    UH West O‘ahu Facilities Manager James "Kimo" Yamaguchi received 2013 President's Award for Excellence in Building and Grounds Maintenance http://www.hawaii.edu/news/article.php?aId=6180

HOME | STAFF & SCHOLARS | TESTIMONIALS & REFLECTIONS | CURRICULUM & RESOURCES | MEDIA GALLERY | NEWS | APPLY | CONTACT & PARTNERS
© University of Hawai'i at Mānoa Ethnomathematics & STEM Institute All Rights Reserved.